After an invigorating couple of weeks, the Rio Olympics have come to a close. The U.S. dominated the field with 121 medals — the next most was China's 70 — but which NCAA schools produced the most student-athletes that contributed both to that count and the winners internationally? Let's take a look using NCAA.com's medal trackerMedal winners are considered incoming, current or former student-athletes if they competed or will be competing for a varsity team in an NCAA sport.

1. Stanford (26)

GOLD (14): Katie Ledecky (swimming, 4), Maya DiRado (swimming, 2), Simone Manuel (swimming, 2), Eleanor Logan (rowing), Makenzie Fischer (water polo), Kiley Neushul (water polo), Melissa Seidemann (water polo), Maggie Steffens (water polo), Ekaterini Stefanidi (pole vault) 

SILVER (6): Simone Manuel (swimming, 2), Maya DiRado (swimming), Katie Ledecky (swimming), Lia Neal (swimming), Alex Massialas (fencing)

BRONZE (6): Maya DiRado (swimming), Alex Massialas (fencing), Kerri Walsh Jennings (beach volleyball), Foluke Akinradewo (volleyball), Erik Shoji (volleyball), Kawika Shoji (volleyball)

2. California (18)

GOLD (9): Ryan Murphy (swimming, 3), Nathan Adrian (swimming, 2), Missy Franklin (swimming), Anthony Ervin (swimming), Kathleen Baker (swimming), Dana Vollmer (swimming)

SILVER (4): Abbey Weitzeil (swimming), Dana Vollmer (swimming), Kathleen Baker (swimming), Josh Prenot (swimming)

BRONZE (5): Nathan Adrian (swimming, 2), Dana Vollmer (swimming), Olivier Siegelaar (rowing), Carli Lloyd (volleyball)

3. Southern California (17)

GOLD (7): Katinka Hosszu (swimming, 3), Dalilah Muhammad (sprinting), Kami Craig (water polo), Kaleigh Gilchrist (water polo), DeMar DeRozan (basketball)

SILVER (3): Katinka Hosszu (swimming), Nia Ali (sprinting), Andre De Grasse (sprinting)

BRONZE (7): Andre De Grasse (sprinting, 2), April Ross (beach volleyball), Aaron Brown (sprinting), Kelsey Robinson (volleyball), Micah Christenson (volleyball), Troy Murphy (volleyball)

4. Florida (12)

GOLD (7): Caeleb Dressel (swimming), Ryan Lochte (swimming), Conor Dwyer (swimming), Christian Taylor (triple jump), Kerron Clement (sprinting), Arman Hall (sprinting), Tony McQuay (sprinting)

SILVER (3): Dan Wallace (swimming), Will Claye (triple jump), Novlene Williams-Mills (sprinting)

BRONZE (2): Conor Dwyer (swimming), Kelly Murphy (volleyball)

5. UCLA (9)

GOLD (6): Madison Kocian (gymnastics), KK Clark (water polo), Rachel Fattal (water polo), Sami Hill (water polo), Courtney Mathewson (water polo), Maddie Musselman (water polo)

SILVER (1): Madison Kocian (gymnastics)

BRONZE (2): Jessie Fleming (soccer), Karsta Lowe (volleyball)

T-6. Texas (8)

GOLD (6): Townley Haas (swimming), Joseph Schooling (swimming), Michelle Carter (shot put), Ryan Crouser (shot put), Courtney Okolo (sprinting), Kevin Durant (basketball)

BRONZE (2): Ashley Spencer (sprinting), Rachael Adams (volleyball)

T-6. Penn State (8)

SILVER (1): Joe Kovacs (shot put)

BRONZE (7): Miles Chamley-Watson (fencing), Christa Dietzen (volleyball), Alisha Glass (volleyball), Matt Anderson (volleyball), Max Holt (volleyball), Aaron Russell (volleyball), Monica Aksamit (fencing)

T-8. Indiana (6)

GOLD (4): Lily King (swimming, 2), Cody Miller (swimming), Derek Drouin (high jump)

SILVER (1): Michael Hixon (synchronized diving)

BRONZE (1): Cody Miller (swimming)

T-8. Connecticut (6)

GOLD (5): Sue Bird (basketball), Tina Charles (basketball), Maya Moore (basketball), Breanna Stewart (basketball), Diana Taurasi (basketball)

BRONZE (1): Stephanie Labbe (soccer)

T-8. Oregon (6)

GOLD (4): Ashton Eaton (decathlon), English Gardner (sprinting), Matt Centrowitz (running), Phyllis Francis (sprinting)

BRONZE (2): Brianne Theisen-Eaton (heptathlon), Galen Rupp (running)